Gangotri Yatra 2017

Gangotri Badrinath Package - Gangotri Badrinath Package Tour - Gangotri Badrinath Yatra

Do Dham Yatra in the lap of the Uttarakhand state of India much impressed visitors towards the Gangotri Badrinath Yatra. The most important temple of Godess Ganga is also the second shrine among the Chardham, Gangotri. It is the highest temple devoted to Ganga. Although the source of Ganges, the Gaumukh glacier, is further 18 km, Gangotri is worshipped as the origin of Ganga because of the almost inaccessible nature of Gaumukh. The place is of great importance in the Hindu Mythology and offers great scenic vistas of gushing water, rugged terrain and snow clad peaks.

Badrinath temple is a part of not only the Chardham of Uttarakhand but also the major Chadham of India. The name Badrinath is formed from two words: “Badri” refers to a blue berry believed to grow abundantly in this region in the ancient times and “Nath” refers to lord Vishnu. It is said in Hindu Mythology that Lord Vishnu did a long penance here and Goddess Lakshmi took the form of berries of color blue to protect him from the harsh climate. Badrinath is also known as Badri Vishal as it is the largest among the five Badris, collectively known as Panch Badri, and the most revered one. The temple is situated in the valley between Nar and Narayan mountains. In the background is the Neelkanth peak.

Day 01: Delhi to Haridwar (230km/6hrs)

Arrival Delhi Railway Station, Meet and Assist further drive to Hardwar, on the way lunch. Afterward drive to Hardwar transfer to your Hotel. Visit Har ki Pauri for Ganga Aarti in evening. Back to your hotel, Dinner and Night halt.

Day 2 : Hariwdar – Uttarkashi. (230Kms / 3-4Hrs drive)

Morning after breakfast, drive towards Uttarkashi.
Visit Kashi Vishwnath temple and Prakateshwar Mahadev.
Overnight stay at Uttarkashi.

Day 03: Uttarkashi – Gangotri – Uttarkashi (200Kms / 7-8Hrs drive)

Morning after breakfast, drive for Gangotri.
Visit on the way places like Tapt Kund (Hot water spring) and Harshil Village
Visit Gangotri temple and later drive back to Uttarkashi.
Overnight stay at Uttarkashi.

Day 04: Uttarkashi – Rudraprayag (190Kms /6 -7Hrs drive)

Morning after breakfast drive for Rudraprayag.
Visit on the way places like Tehri Dam and Conference of river Alaknanda + Mandakni.
Overnight stay at Rudraprayg.

Day 05: Rudraprayag – Badrinath (165Kms / 4-5 Hrs drive)

Morning after breakfast, drive through beautiful forest to Badrinath.
Visit on the way Narsingh temple and Shankracharaya Math in Joshimath.
Visit Auli at your own Expanse.
Evening visit Badrinath Temple.
Overnight stay at Badrinath.

Day 06: Badrinath – Rudraprayag (165Kms / 4-5 Hrs drive)

Morning after breakfast visit Mana Village, Vyas Gufa, Charanpaduka, Bhimkund and the “Mukh” of the Saraswati River.
Visit on the way places like Karnprayag, Nandprayag, and Vishnuprayag.
Overnight stay at Rudraprayag.

Day 07: Rudraprayag – Haridwar (165 Kms / 5-6 Hrs drive)

Morning after breakfast drive for Haridwar.
Visit on the way places like Devoprayag, Vasistha Gufa and Laxman Jhula, and Ram Jhula in Rishikesh.
Overnight at Haridwar.

Day 08: Haridwar – Delhi (230 Kms / 6-7 Hrs drive)

Morning after breakfast visit Daksh Temple, Shri Yantra Temple, Maya Devi Temple.
Later drive towards Delhi.
Evening dropping at Delhi.

Inclusions

  • Accommodation on Twin Sharing basis in mention or Similar Hotels.
  • Breakfast & Dinner as per the itinerary.
  • All Transfers & sightseeing as per itinerary (Non Air-condition).
  • All inter-state taxes, toll taxes, driver allowance & parking etc.
  • All prevailing applicable taxes.

Exclusions

  • 3.50% Government Service Tax.
  • Air fare / train fare until mentioned in the itinerary.
  • Any meals other than those specified in ‘Inclusions’.
  • Expenses of personal nature such as tips, telephone calls, laundry, Pooja samagri etc.
  • Any other item not specified in ‘Inclusions’.
  • Porterage at hotels / airport / railway station and during trekking.
  • Ponies / Dollies during trekking.
  • Entrance fees during sightseeing.
  • Camera fee / Emergency & medical cost.
  • Helicopter tickets for any of the Dhams.
  • Cost incidental due to road blocks, landslides, change in the itinerary/ stay on account of cancellation due to bad weather, ill health, and or any factors beyond control.
Chardham Yatra | 11 Night / 12 Days | Per Person Cost
PAXTransportBudget | Ex. HaridwarDeluxe | Ex. HaridwarBudget | Ex. DelhiDeluxe | Ex. Delhi
2Indigo16900187002040022200
4Indigo10900126001270014400
6Tavera11300130001260014400
6Innova12900146001460016400
6Bolero10500122001340013500
8Tampo12100138001390015600
12Tampo9700114001090012700
HOTELS | CHARDHAM
DayDestinationDeluxe HotelsBudget HotelsNights
1stHaridwarHotel Sound SleepPanchkula1
2ndSitapurHotel Jagat RajHotel Jagat Raj3
5thBadrinathParmath LokParmath Lok1
6thSrinagarSrinagarSrinagar1
7thHaridwarHaridwarHaridwar1
8thDrop at as per scheduled program
GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • This is fixed departure Program, In This you have to co-ordinate with others passenger they can be from our company or other travel agent.
  • Hotels can be change without prior notice or Depends on distance covered by vehicle.
  • May be you have to start your journey early in the morning cause of same day Darshan.
  • Early journey may become cause of breakfast loss.
  • We charged only for 11 Night accomodation, Extra night due to any reason will be on direct payment basis.
  • In case of Helicopter Darshan guest have to stay in Guptkashi or Nearby places.

 

IF WE CHANGE OR CANCEL YOUR HOLIDAY

We do plan the arrangements in advance. It is unlikely that we will have to make any changes to your travel arrangements. Occasionally, we may have to make changes and we reserve the right to do so at any time. If there are any changes, we will advise you of them at the earliest possible date. We also reserve the right in any circumstances to cancel your travel arrangements by assigning reasons to you. If we are unable to provide the booked travel arrangements due to reasons beyond our control (for instance, bad weather):

we shall first try to offer you alternative dates for the tour if the tour hasn’t already commenced; If the tour has already commenced, then we shall refund the booking price/fee charged from you on a pro-rata basis depending on portion of the tour standing utilized by you

In all circumstances, however, our liability shall be limited refunding to you the price we charged as the tour fees . Change Your Holiday Plan

After confirmation of services, if you wish to change your travel arrangements in any way, for example your chosen departure date or accommodation, we will do our utmost to make these changes but it may not always be possible. Any request for changes to be made must be in writing from the person who made the booking. All cost incurred due to amendment will be borne by yourself.

 

OUR LIABILITY TO YOU

We accept responsibility for ensuring that your travel arrangements, which you book with us, are supplied as represented and promised to you. If Our liability in all cases shall be limited to the costs of your travel arrangements.

We do not accept any responsibility for any third party services or service providers, like hotels, transport etc. For example, travel delays are the responsibility of the transporters and inefficient hospitality is the responsibility of the hotels. We are only your tour operator and at no time do we act as managers for your respective responsibilities and personal obligations. We are therefore not responsible for your acts, misdemeanor, omissions and neither are we responsible for managing any of your personal affairs; for example, we are not responsible for ensuring the safety of your personal belongings, travel documents, etc. at any time before the commencement of the tour or after it or during the tour. Holiday Insurance

It will be your responsibility to purchase any sort of holiday insurance cover and we are not responsible for the same. Exactness Not Guaranteed

We cannot and do not guarantee the exactness of any service that may be provided to you. For instance, photographs of the interiors of the hotel rooms posted on our website have been sourced from the respective Hotel management; the visual appeal of a room selected by you cannot and is not guaranteed by us. Similarly, while we assure you of enjoyable holidays, we cannot and do not guarantee or represent that such tour will be as per your mental perception, imagination or thought about such tours.

 

GENERAL IMPORTANT NOTES

In case there is any change in price the same will be communicated to yourself and only after your confirmation, we will proceed further. There will be no reduction for un-utilized services

Surcharges may be applicable over and above the holiday price for the requested period. The same will be advised at the time of booking or prior to confirmations.

You need to make an advance payment at the time of confirming the tour and make the balance payment 35 days prior to the departure of the tour.

 

Advance Booking Fee

45 or more days before departure : Rs 25% per person
30 days before departure : 50% of total amount
Less than 30 days before departure : 100% of the total amount