Badrinath Yatra 2017

Badrinath Dham Yatra 2018 – Ek Dham Yatra

Badrinath Dham Yatra is one of the major pilgrimage of Chardham Yatra. The holy town for Hindus in chamoli district, Uttarakhand. The revered shrine of Badrinath, a part of the Chardham of Uttarakhand. It is believed that Adi Guru Shankaracharya built the four pilgrimages in four corners of the country, today known and the Chardham of India, in the 8th century to revive the lost prestige of Hinduism and unite the country in one bond. Badri refers to a berry that used to grow in abundance in the area where Badrinath is situated today and Nath refers to lord Vishnu. Badri refers to a berry that used to grow in abundance in the area where Badrinath Dham is situated today and Nath refers to lord Vishnu.

DAY 01: HARIDWAR / DELHI PICK UP
Pick up from Haridwar Railway Statio or Delhi, to board and proceed to Haridwar Hotel – Haridwar is the Gateway of Chardham Yatra. Upon arrival check inn into the hotel. Evening attend The Ganga Arti at famous Har Ki Pauri (by your own). Dinner and overnight stay at the hotel.

Things To Do

Rituals & Activities : Beginning of Yatra perform special ritual activities like Ganga Snan, Hawan & Aarti, Yagya, Sadhu Sewa, Arrangment Brahman Bhojnam at end of Yatra

Optional : Visit Chila Forest Range / Vindhyavasani Forest Ranage / Khimsar Village Life

DAY 02: HARIDWAR – BADRINATH (320 KMS / 08-09HRS)
After breakfast proceed to Badrinath via Joshimath, (Narsimha Temple, Sankaracharaya Math) Badrinath. Evening Darshan & Pooja at Badrinath temple. Overnight stay at Badrinath.

Things To Do

Rituals & Activities : Early Morning take a holy dip in Tapt Kund, Have again Darshan of Badri Vishal if time allows otherwise Important visit to Nag Nagin Pith (One of the important place in India for Sarp kal Dosh Nivaran ), Short Visit to Mana Village (Vyas Cave, Ganesha Cave, Keshav Prayag, Darshan of Sarasawati Udgam (origin) ), Charan Paduka Darshan,,Short visit of Ekadasi Gufa & hanuman Gufa. View of Vishnu Prayag,Nandprayag, Karnprayag while returning back to Rudraprayag.

BADRINATH: Cradled in the twin Mountain ranges of Nar and Narayan is the holiest of the four main shrines – Badrinath along the left bank of river Alaknanda with the towering Neelkantha Peaks as the splendid backdrop. Once the spot was carpeted with ‘badris’ or wild berries and hence was famous as Badri van. Legend has it, when the Ganga was requested to descend to earth to help suffering humanity; the earth was enable to withstand the force of its decent. Therefore the mighty Ganga was split into 12 holy channels. Alaknanda was one of them that later became the abode of Lord Vishnu or Badrinath.

NARAD KUND: A recess in the river, near Tapt Kund, forming a pool from where the Badrinath idol was recovered.
Brahama Kapal: It is a flat platform a few yards north of the temple and on the bank of river Alaknanda. It is an important place for shhradh ceremony or offering of pinds to ensure a heavenly place for dead ancestors or manes. It is said that offering pind here, the manes are permanently enshrined in heaven and no more pinds are to be done elsewhere ever afterwards. Legends have it that when Shiva chopped of the fifth head of Brahma, it got stuck to his trident. Lastly with the blessing of Lord Vishnu at Badrivan, the head of Brahma fell down from the trident at this place & hence the name Brahma-Kapal (head).

SHESHNETRA: It is a large block of stone between tow small seasonal lakes carrying an eye of “Sheshnag” The eye formation is quite natural, 1.5kms. away is a boulder having an impression of the legendary serpent, better known as the Sheshnag’s eye, it is believed that the seshnag waits at this place patiently to accompany the lord on his reincarnation.

MANA VILLAGE: Inhabited by an Indo-Mongolian tribe, it is the last Indian village before Tibet. The women of the village offer Choli to the deity on closing day of the temple each year.

BHIM PUL: On the other side of Mana village, a massive rock forming a natural bridge, lies over the roaring Saraswati river. It presents a spectacular view of water thundering down through the narrow passage under the rock and is believed to have been placed there by Bhim, the second eldest among the five Pandava brothers.

VYAS GUFA (cave): Near Mana Village, this is a rock-cave where Ved Vyas is believed to have composed the Mahabharata and the pauranic commentaries.

DAY 03: BADRINATH – SRINAGAR (210 KMS/ 05-06HRS)
After breakfast Drive to Srinagar via Vishnuprayag, Karnprayag, Nandprayag, Rudrapryag & Devpryag, on reach Srinagar check inn into Hotel,O/n at Srinagar.

Vishnuprayag: where two river confluences Dhauli Ganga & Alaknanda
Karnprayag: (confluence of river Pindari and river Alaknanda)
Nandprayag: (confluence of river Nandakini and Alaknanda River)

DAY 04: SRINAGAR – HARIDWAR
Morning after breakfast drive back towards Haidwar enroute visit Rishikesh, on reach Haridwar check inn into Hotel, O/N stay at Haridwar.

In Haridwar visit : “MAA CHANDI” “CHANDI DEVI MANDIR” which is just 7kms from the main haridwar city, after darshan back for lunch at the most popular restaurant of haridwar “HOSIYARPURI” after lunch when you walk just 10minutes there you got the “Ropeway” for “MAA MANSA DEVI MANDIR”, ( By your Own) evening visit Maa Ganga Arti at the famous Har – Ki Pauri Ghat, later back to Hotel Dinner & O/N stay.

DAY 05: DROP – HARIDWAR | DELHI ( RAILWAY STATION | AIRPORT)
Morning after breakfast we will drop you at preferred point for your onward journey.

Inclusions

  • Accommodation on Twin Sharing basis in mention or Similar Hotels.
  • Breakfast & Dinner as per the itinerary.
  • All Transfers & sightseeing as per itinerary (Non Air-condition).
  • All inter-state taxes, toll taxes, driver allowance & parking etc.
  • All prevailing applicable taxes.

Exclusions

  • 5% Government Service Tax.
  • Air fare / train fare until mentioned in the itinerary.
  • Any meals other than those specified in ‘Inclusions’.
  • Expenses of personal nature such as tips, telephone calls, laundry, Pooja samagri etc.
  • Any other item not specified in ‘Inclusions’.
  • Porterage at hotels / airport / railway station and during trekking.
  • Ponies / Dollies during trekking.
  • Entrance fees during sightseeing.
  • Camera fee / Emergency & medical cost.
  • Helicopter tickets for any of the Dhams.
  • Cost incidental due to road blocks, landslides, change in the itinerary/ stay on account of cancellation due to bad weather, ill health, and or any factors beyond control.

Advance Booking Fee.


45 or more days before departure        :  25% of Total amount.
30 days before departure                        : 50% of Total amount.
Less than 20 days before departure      : 100% of Total amount.


Cancelation Policy.

30 Days before travel date        –  20% of Total Package Cost
10 – 20 Days before travel date – 50% of Total Package Cost
10 Days before travel date       – 80% of Total Package Cost
01 – 10 Days before travel date – No Refund.

Note : Haridwar stay does not includes in tours starting from Haridwar.

Badrinath Dham Yatra | 04 Night / 05 Days | Per Person Cost
PAXTransportBudget | Ex. DelhiStandard | Ex. DelhiDeluxe | Ex. Delhi
2Zest/ Indigo/ Dezire137001480017200
4Zest/ Indigo/ Dezire95001060013000
6Tavera91001020012500
6Innova103001140013800
8Tampo102001120013600
10Tampo92001030012600
12Tampo8500966012000
14Tampo8000910011500
HOTELS | CHARDHAM
DestinationBudget HotelsStandard HotelsDeluxe Hotels
HaridwarHotel Great GangaHotel Drive InnHotel Golden Tulip
BadrinathKrishna PalaceOm KutirHotel yoga
Pipalkoti/ SrinagarHotel Uday PalaceHotel Srikot CastleShangrila Resort
HaridwarHotel Great GangaHotel Drive InnHotel Drive Inn
GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • This is fixed departure Program, In This you have to co-ordinate with others passenger they can be from our company or other travel agent.
  • Hotels can be change without prior notice or Depends on distance covered by vehicle.
  • May be you have to start your journey early in the morning cause of same day Darshan.
  • Early journey may become cause of breakfast loss.
  • We charged only for 11 Night accomodation, Extra night due to any reason will be on direct payment basis.
  • In case of Helicopter Darshan guest have to stay in Guptkashi or Nearby places.

 

IF WE CHANGE OR CANCEL YOUR HOLIDAY

We do plan the arrangements in advance. It is unlikely that we will have to make any changes to your travel arrangements. Occasionally, we may have to make changes and we reserve the right to do so at any time. If there are any changes, we will advise you of them at the earliest possible date. We also reserve the right in any circumstances to cancel your travel arrangements by assigning reasons to you. If we are unable to provide the booked travel arrangements due to reasons beyond our control (for instance, bad weather):

we shall first try to offer you alternative dates for the tour if the tour hasn’t already commenced; If the tour has already commenced, then we shall refund the booking price/fee charged from you on a pro-rata basis depending on portion of the tour standing utilized by you

In all circumstances, however, our liability shall be limited refunding to you the price we charged as the tour fees . Change Your Holiday Plan

After confirmation of services, if you wish to change your travel arrangements in any way, for example your chosen departure date or accommodation, we will do our utmost to make these changes but it may not always be possible. Any request for changes to be made must be in writing from the person who made the booking. All cost incurred due to amendment will be borne by yourself.

 

OUR LIABILITY TO YOU

We accept responsibility for ensuring that your travel arrangements, which you book with us, are supplied as represented and promised to you. If Our liability in all cases shall be limited to the costs of your travel arrangements.

We do not accept any responsibility for any third party services or service providers, like hotels, transport etc. For example, travel delays are the responsibility of the transporters and inefficient hospitality is the responsibility of the hotels. We are only your tour operator and at no time do we act as managers for your respective responsibilities and personal obligations. We are therefore not responsible for your acts, misdemeanor, omissions and neither are we responsible for managing any of your personal affairs; for example, we are not responsible for ensuring the safety of your personal belongings, travel documents, etc. at any time before the commencement of the tour or after it or during the tour. Holiday Insurance

It will be your responsibility to purchase any sort of holiday insurance cover and we are not responsible for the same. Exactness Not Guaranteed

We cannot and do not guarantee the exactness of any service that may be provided to you. For instance, photographs of the interiors of the hotel rooms posted on our website have been sourced from the respective Hotel management; the visual appeal of a room selected by you cannot and is not guaranteed by us. Similarly, while we assure you of enjoyable holidays, we cannot and do not guarantee or represent that such tour will be as per your mental perception, imagination or thought about such tours.

 

GENERAL IMPORTANT NOTES

In case there is any change in price the same will be communicated to yourself and only after your confirmation, we will proceed further. There will be no reduction for un-utilized services

Surcharges may be applicable over and above the holiday price for the requested period. The same will be advised at the time of booking or prior to confirmations.

You need to make an advance payment at the time of confirming the tour and make the balance payment 35 days prior to the departure of the tour.